loader2
Login Open ICICI 3-in-1 Account
  • Text Size
  • Text to Speech
  • Color Contrast
  • Pause Animations

Satin Creditcare Network Results: Latest Quarterly Results & Analysis

Open Free Trading Account Online with ICICIDIRECT
+91
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd. 11 May 2026 17:33 PM

Q4FY26 & FY26 Result Announced for Satin Creditcare Network Ltd.

Microfinance Institutions company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q4FY26 & FY26 results

Consolidated Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from Operations: For Q4FY26, the company reported revenue of Rs 91,950.22 lakh, representing a growth of 49.48% YoY compared to Rs 61,512.76 lakh in Q4FY25 and a growth of 24.29% QoQ from Rs 73,981.39 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, revenue stood at Rs 3,14,302.95 lakh, showing a YoY growth of 22.23% over Rs 2,57,138.20 lakh in FY25.
  • Total Income: Total income for Q4FY26 was Rs 92,255.11 lakh, up 49.64% YoY from Rs 61,656.94 lakh in Q4FY25 and up 23.83% QoQ from Rs 74,501.42 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, the total income reached Rs 3,16,087.41 lakh, an increase of 22.58% YoY compared to Rs 2,57,860.14 lakh in FY25.
  • Net Profit After Tax: The consolidated net profit for Q4FY26 was Rs 16,204.57 lakh, marking a substantial growth of 639.94% YoY from Rs 2,189.34 lakh and a growth of 125.35% QoQ from Rs 7,190.86 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, net profit stood at Rs 33,220.98 lakh, a YoY increase of 78.49% from Rs 18,612.60 lakh in FY25.
  • Total Comprehensive Income: For Q4FY26, total comprehensive income was Rs 16,911.15 lakh, up from a loss of Rs 1,131.04 lakh in Q4FY25. For FY26, it reached Rs 31,884.66 lakh, compared to Rs 14,176.71 lakh in FY25.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): Basic and diluted EPS for Q4FY26 was Rs 14.73. For FY26, EPS stood at Rs 30.20 compared to Rs 16.92 in FY25.

Standalone Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from Operations: Standalone revenue for Q4FY26 stood at Rs 81,157.42 lakh, growing by 46.16% YoY from Rs 55,527.63 lakh in Q4FY25 and by 22.22% QoQ from Rs 66,404.44 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, standalone revenue reached Rs 2,82,243.68 lakh, up by 19.81% YoY from Rs 2,35,579.93 lakh in FY25.
  • Total Income: Total standalone income for Q4FY26 was Rs 81,213.28 lakh, an increase of 45.66% YoY from Rs 55,714.13 lakh in Q4FY25 and an increase of 22.20% QoQ from Rs 66,460.34 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, it stood at Rs 2,82,462.25 lakh, a growth of 19.73% YoY compared to Rs 2,35,908.01 lakh in FY25.
  • Net Profit After Tax: Standalone net profit for Q4FY26 was Rs 13,694.81 lakh, representing a growth of 233.66% YoY from Rs 4,104.50 lakh and a growth of 93.84% QoQ from Rs 7,064.86 lakh in Q3FY26. For FY26, net profit was Rs 30,208.07 lakh, up 39.49% YoY from Rs 21,656.23 lakh in FY25.
  • Net Worth: Standalone net worth as of March 31, 2026, was Rs 3,10,346.63 lakh.

Business Highlights:

  • Segment Performance: The company operates in a single reportable segment, which is "financing activities," and serves a single geographical segment, the domestic market in India.
  • Asset Quality: On a consolidated basis, the Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio was 3.12% and the Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) ratio was 0.85% as of March 31, 2026. The Provision Coverage Ratio (NPA) stood at 72.85%.
  • Capital Adequacy: The consolidated Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) was 25.39% for the year ended March 31, 2026.
  • Liquidity: The consolidated Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) was 135.55% as of March 31, 2026.
  • Direct Assignment of Loans: During Q4FY26, the company assigned 3,54,363 loan assets through direct assignment with a book value of Rs 1,25,591.36 lakh and a total sale consideration of Rs 1,25,591.36 lakh.
  • Loan Acquisitions: During Q4FY26, the company acquired 63,179 loan assets through direct assignment with a book value and sale consideration of Rs 22,267.75 lakh.
  • Co-lending Arrangements: As of March 31, 2026, the company had one co-lending partner with a portfolio outstanding of Rs 5.66 lakh.
  • Subsidiary Developments:
    • Alternative Investment Fund: Satin Growth Alternatives Limited was registered by SEBI as a Category II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) on April 13, 2026.
    • Housing Finance: Satin Housing Finance Limited complied with the Principal Business Criteria (PBC) requirement as of March 31, 2026, with the ratio improving to 63.52% of its total assets.
    • Acquisition: During Q4FY26, Satin Technologies Limited acquired a 50.84% stake in QTrino Labs Private Limited, making it a step-down subsidiary of the parent company.
  • Debt-Equity Ratio: The company maintained a standalone debt-equity ratio of 3.07 and a consolidated debt-equity ratio of 3.86.
  • Total Debts to Total Assets: This ratio was 0.77 (consolidated) and 0.73 (standalone) as of March 31, 2026.

HP Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, Satin Creditcare Network, said: “FY26 was a landmark year for Satin. Despite a challenging operating environment, we delivered 19% AUM growth, a full-year standalone PAT of Rs 332 crore, and our 19th consecutive profitable quarter with Q4FY26 PAT at Rs 162 crore.

We achieved exceptional ROA and ROE in Q4, standing at 4.71% and 23.31%, respectively, which is higher than the industry average. Further, the value creation from our wholly owned subsidiaries, SGAL and STL, is expected to act as a key catalyst for further improvement in ROA and ROE in the coming years.

Equally important is the quality of our performance. Credit costs for the year came in at 3.8% reduced 77 bps YoY, reflecting the strength of our underwriting and risk management discipline.

Our diversified platform continued to gain momentum. Satin Housing Finance and Satin Finserv delivered strong growth, crossing AUM Rs 1,000 crore each, Satin Technologies added new clients and acquired a strategic stake in QTrino Labs, a deep-tech cybersecurity company, and the launch of Satin Growth Alternatives Limited a women led Category II AIF and a strategic collaboration with SBI marks an important milestone in our inclusion-focused mission with focus on gender lens investing and sustainability.

As we enter FY27, we do so from a position of strength with a resilient balance sheet, multiple growth engines, and a clear strategic roadmap. We remain committed to growing responsibly and creating sustainable long-term value."

Result PDF

Microfinance Institutions company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q3FY26 results

  • Sustained disbursement momentum supported steady balance-sheet expansion, with AUM growing 5% QoQ and 10% YoY on a consolidated level.
  • Profitability remained consistent, with PAT for Q3FY26 at Rs 71 crore on a standalone basis, marking 18 consecutive profitable quarters, despite prevailing sector headwinds.
  • PAR 1 improved to 4.7% in Q3FY26 from 5.8% in Q2-FY26 on a standalone basis.
  • PAR 1 in SATIN’s top five states was 4.7%, reflecting strong client engagement and deep franchise strength in key markets.
  • Collection efficiency for the X bucket remained robust at 99.8% during Q3FY26, underscoring disciplined credit practices.
  • Credit cost for Q3FY26 stood at 4.23% (annualized), while for 9MFY26 it was 4.52%.
  • Liquidity position remained healthy, with Rs 7,746 crore raised during 9MFY26 on a consolidated basis.
  • Experienced and stable leadership, supported by a core management team with over 10 years average tenure. Satin continues to anchor long-term execution.
  • The company received its debut S&P CSA score of 59/100, in line with commitment towards ESG.
  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:
    • The Company’s capital position remains robust, with a capital adequacy ratio of 24.64% as of December 31, 2025, providing strong support for future growth.
    • Book value per share stood at Rs 244 on a consolidated basis, approx CAGR of 10% for last two years.
    • Liquidity remains comfortable, with balance-sheet liquidity of Rs 2,283 crore as of December 31, 2025, complemented by undrawn sanctioned lines amounting to Rs 2,206 crore, ensuring ample funding headroom.
  • Borrowing Profile:
    • Total on-book borrowings stood at Rs 8,786 crore as of December 31, 2025.
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as of December 31, 2025 stood at 2.9x.
    • Borrowings are well diversified, with 71% lenders being banks, followed by overseas funds at 15%, DFIs at 8.5%, and NBFCs at 5.5%.
    • The Company is supported by a broad and diversified lender base, comprising 73 active lenders.
  • Asset Quality:
    • • On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.3%, amounting to Rs 287 crore.
    • On-book provisions stood at Rs 272 crore as of December 31, 2025, representing 3.2% of the on-book portfolio, compared to RBI-mandated provisions of Rs 141 crore.
    • Management overlay provision of Rs 12 crore has been maintained, creating an additional buffer for upcoming quarters.
    • Collections against written-off accounts during 9MFY26 amounted to Rs 24 crore.

HP Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, Satin Creditcare Network, said: “Our endeavor remains towards long term value creation. Over the years, we have consciously built a franchise that is not only financially strong, but also agile enough to respond effectively to evolving market conditions. Our consistent emphasis on financial discipline, operational excellence, and inclusive growth continues to anchor our long-term strategy.

Our performance during Q3 and 9MFY26 is a clear reflection of this approach. During the period, we recorded standalone AUM growth of 7% YoY to Rs 11,482 crore on a standalone basis, despite a challenging operating environment. Importantly, we achieved credit cost of 4.23% during Q3FY26, which bodes well to support our guidance to bring credit cost lessfrom FY25 levels of 4.6%. The quarter also marked another milestone with a profit of Rs 71 crore, extending our track record to 18 consecutive profitable quarters.

Encouragingly, asset quality trends showed a steady improvement and PAR 1 improved to 4.7% from 5.8% in the previous quarter. Additionally, collection efficiency in the X bucket was 99.8%, underscoring the effectiveness of our focused recovery and risk management initiatives.

Looking ahead, we remain optimistic about our future path. As our growth momentum continues and operational levers strengthen, we are confident of delivering a healthy performance. With a clear focus on execution excellence and prudent capital deployment, we are well positioned to deliver sustainable growth, stronger performance, and long-term value creation for all stakeholders.”

Result PDF

Microfinance Institution Satin Creditcare Network announced Q2FY26 results

  • Maintained steady disbursement momentum of Rs 2,421 crore in Q2FY26, resulting in a growth of 6.41% YoY.
  • Asset quality remains intact with PAR 90 at 3.5% as of Sep’25; underscoring robust underwriting.
  • Introduced Natural Calamity Insurance for our incremental disbursements w.e.f Sep’ 25.
  • Rejection Rates stood at 64%; primarily driven by tighter credit evaluation framework.
  • Only 5.35% of clients have more than 3 microfinance lenders, and NIL since implementation of Guardrails 2.0; 0.08% of clients have loan exposure of >= Rs 2 lakh as of Sep’25 and NIL since implementation of Guardrails 2.0 (at the time of disbursement), reflecting healthy credit discipline.
  • Marked strategic entry into Mizoram in Jul’25, further strengthening leadership position in the Northeast. Opened 162 new branches in H1FY26, further solidifying our presence.
  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:
    • Capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 26.3% as on Sep’25.
    • Book Value per share at Rs 237 on a consolidated basis.
    • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of ~Rs 2,300 crore and has undrawn sanctions of ~Rs 732 crore as on 30th Sep’25.
  • Borrowing Profile:
    • Total borrowings stood at Rs 8,597 crore as on 30th Sep’25.
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 30th Sep’25 stood at 2.9x.
    • 69% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 17%, NBFCs at 5% and DFIs at 9%.
    • The mix of funding source stood at 75% and 25% for domestic and foreign respectively.
    • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 72 active lenders
  • Asset Quality:
    • On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.5% amounting to Rs 293 crore.
    • On-book provisions amounting to Rs 308 crore as on 30th Sep’25, which is 3.7% of on-book portfolio. Provisions required as per RBI is Rs 140 crore.
    • Improvement in collection efficiency in dpd buckets has led to better PAR ratios.
    • During H1FY26, collection against write-offs were Rs 15 crore.

HP Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, Satin Creditcare Network, said: “We are pleased to share that Satin Creditcare has continued to build on its strong trajectory, delivering yet another quarter of resilient performance and consistent profitability in Q2FY26, recording a PAT of Rs 53 crore on a consolidated basis and a robust 19%% growth YoY. Our revenue grew 21% YoY to Rs 793 crore, supported by healthy credit demand and prudent asset management. We also reported a Net Interest Income of Rs 449 crore, up 15% YoY, and maintained a Net Interest Margin of 14%, improving by 90 basis points YoY.

Our focus on operational discipline and risk management continues to yield tangible results, with profitability and asset quality metrics performing ahead of industry standards. This reinforces the strength of our diversified model and our ability to navigate an evolving environment with agility and confidence.

Our diversification strategy remains central to our long-term vision. While microfinance remains our core, we have steadily expanded into affordable housing, MSME lending, and technology-driven solutions, enabling us to serve a broader spectrum of customers and credit needs.

A key milestone this quarter is the advancement of Satin Growth Alternatives Ltd., which is designed to address the unmet financing needs of MSMEs, particularly underserved and women-led enterprises, thereby promoting inclusive growth and strengthening India’s credit ecosystem.

As we look ahead, we are growing in alignment with our strategic vision and projected growth trajectory. Our focus remains on further reducing credit costs, enhancing digital and field efficiencies, and deepening customer engagement. Guided by our mission of responsible and sustainable growth, we remain committed to creating long-term value for our stakeholders and empowering communities through inclusive finance.”

Result PDF

Microfinance Institutions company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q1FY26 results

  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:
    • Capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 26.0% as on Jun’25.
    • Book Value per share at Rs 233 on a consolidated basis.
    • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of ~Rs 2,000 crore and has undrawn sanctions of ~Rs 400 crore as on 30th June 2025.
  • Borrowing Profile:
    • Total borrowings stood at Rs 8,328 crore as on 30th June 2025.
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 30th June 2025 stood at 2.9x.
    • 69% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 17%, NBFCs at 4% and DFIs at 10%.
    • The mix of funding source stood at 75% and 25% for domestic and foreign respectively.
    • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 71 active lenders.
  • Asset Quality:
    • ???????On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.7% amounting to Rs 324 crore.
    • On-book provisions amounting to Rs 316 crore as on 30th June 2025, which is 3.6% of onbook portfolio. Provisions required as per RBI is Rs 177 crore.
    • Temporary rise in delinquencies is attributed to the cyclical nature of Q1 on account of harvesting, heatwaves and heavy rains, further highlighted due to reduction in AUM resulting from subdued disbursements.
    • During Q1FY26, collection against write-offs were Rs 8 crore

HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, said: “We have commenced the financial year with firm steps and on an encouraging note, maintaining consistent momentum and delivering steady performance across all key parameters. The biggest testament is that despite sectoral challenges, we have recorded our 16th consecutive profitable quarter with PAT standing at Rs 45 crore on consolidated basis. Our AUM grew by 6.8% YoY to Rs 12,499 crore. We also maintained steady disbursement momentum, with Rs 2,242 crore disbursed on a consolidated basis, up by 6.0% YoY.

Our focus on diversification continues to be a key pillar of our strategy. From microfinance we added affordable housing and MSME lending to our bouquet and then moved beyond financial services to provide offerings in technology. We are addressing a wide spectrum of credit needs for underserved communities, steadily expanding our impact beyond traditional microfinance, and then enriching it further with technology services. We are now looking forward to establishing an AIF debt Fund under Satin Growth Alternatives, aimed at improving access to capital for underserved MSMEs, with a strong focus on women-led enterprises. This marks another important step toward building a more inclusive financial ecosystem.

As an institution with vision, we remain confident in our long-term impact and potential. Looking ahead, we are targeting a reduction in credit costs compared to FY25, where it stood at 4.6%. While staying mindful of the evolving environment, we are committed to strengthening both our financial and non-financial performance through disciplined execution, deeper field engagement, and a continued focus on serving our customers responsibly and sustainably.”

Result PDF

Microfinance Institutions company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q4FY25 & FY25 results

Financial Highlights:

  • Consistency in disbursement on a QoQ basis, leading to growth in AUM of 5% QoQ & 7% YoY.
    • The disbursement during the year surpassed FY24 levels, marking a continued upward trajectory from an already robust year for the microfinance sector.
  • PAT for Q4FY25 stood at Rs 41 crore; reported 15 consecutive profitable quarters despite sector headwinds.
  • Sustained PAR reversal from Nov’24 onwards; PAR 1 declined by 192 bps to 4.9% as of March 2025 from 6.8% in September 2024.
    • Industry (NBFC-MFIs excluding Satin) PAR 1 stood at 16.9% as on Mar’25.
  • Positive reversal in PAR 90, reflecting our success in arresting forward flows driven by strong client engagement and robust risk management.
  • 0 dpd collection efficiency for the month of Mar’25 stood at 99.8%.
  • Credit cost for FY25 was contained at 4.6%, within the guided range of 4.5%–5.0%.
  • Raised Rs 7,742 crore during FY25; maintaining healthy liquidity.
    • Successfully raised USD 100 million syndicated social term loan via External Commercial Borrowing, further diversifying our lender base.
  • Received “SQS2” Sustainability Quality Score from Moody’s Ratings for Social Financing Framework; among the highest ratings awarded within the BFSI sector.
  • Implemented Guardrails 2.0 effectively; cap on number of microfinance lenders to three and have aligned our internal policies and processes accordingly.
  • Stable and competent management team; more than 9 years of average vintage of core team in the Company
  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:
    • Our capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 25.9% as on 31 st March’25.
    • Book Value per share at Rs 230 on a consolidated basis.
    • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of Rs 1,217 crore as on 31st March’25 and has undrawn sanctions worth Rs 1,243 crore as on date.
  • Borrowing Profile:
    • Total on-book borrowings stood at Rs 7,887 crore as on 31st March’25.
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 31st March’25 stood at 2.77x.
    • 63% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 20%, NBFCs at 10% and DFIs at 6% .
    • 65% of the borrowing is on floating rate.
    • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 79 active lenders.
      • Added 14 lenders in FY25
  • Asset Quality:
    • On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.7% amounting to Rs 323 crore.

HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director, Satin Creditcare Network, said: “Marked by resilience, recalibration and responsible growth, FY25 was a year that demanded a realignment of focus and the ability to remain steady amid the uncertainty. Despite an industry environment marked by volatility and policy transitions, Satin delivered stable performance across all key metrics, emerging as one of the top performers in the industry. This outcome is a result of our long-term, future-ready approach — rooted in sustainability, guided by vision and driven by disciplined execution.

In Q4FY25, we delivered our 15th consecutive profitable quarter, recording a PAT of Rs 41 crore. For the full financial year, our standalone PAT stood at Rs 217 crore. We’re also pleased to report that our performance remained closely aligned with our stated guidance. Year-on-year AUM growth stood at 7%, while credit cost for FY25 was well-managed at 4.6% — comfortably within the guided range of 4.5% to 5.0%.

FY25 was undoubtedly more challenging than the strong year we saw in FY24. So, for us to surpass our previous year’s disbursement levels is a big win. It speaks volumes about our structural strength and consistent execution.

As we step into the new financial year, we do so with a sense of satisfaction, determination, thoughtful reflection, and a continued focus on long-term value creation.We move forward with confidence, staying true to our mission and optimistic about the road ahead. We will continue to build on our strengths, sharpen our strategies, and stay committed to the vision that drives us.”

Result PDF

Finance company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q3FY25 results

Financial Highlights:

  • Consistency in disbursement on a QoQ basis, leading to growth in AUM of 3% QoQ & 10% YoY
  • PAT for Q3FY25 stood at Rs. 31 crore; reported 14 consecutive profitable quarters despite sector headwinds
  • PAR reversal visible from Nov’24 onwards
    • Net fresh PAR flow is seeing a reversal; significantly reduced from 1.61% in Oct’24 to 0.45% in Jan’25
    • PAR 1 for Satin vs Industry stood at 6.4% vs 13.9%; Satin’s performance better than the industry
    • PAR 1 in top 5 states for Satin vs Industry at 5.6% vs 15.3%; strong client connect is helping us in key states
  • Collection Efficiency of X bucket stood at 99.8% during Q3FY25

Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:

  • Our capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 27.4% as on 31 st December’24
  • Book Value per share at Rs. 232 on a consolidated basis
  • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of Rs. 1,581 crore as on 31st December’24 and has undrawn sanctions worth Rs. 1,435 crore as on date.

Borrowing Profile

  • Total on-book borrowings stood at Rs. 7,829 crore as on 31st December’24
  • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 31st December’24 stood at 2.8x
  • 62% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 20%, NBFCs at 11% and DFIs at 7%
  • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 75 active lenders

Asset Quality

  • On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.9% amounting to Rs. 324 crore
    • ~69% of portfolio across states has GNPA less than the national average of 3.9%
  • We have sufficient on-book provisions amounting to Rs. 322 crore as on 31st December’24, which is 3.9% of on-book portfolio. Provisions required as per RBI is Rs. 136 crore
    • Management Overlay on provisions of Rs. 16 crore; creating buffer for coming quarters

HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, said, “Resilience and adaptability have always been at the core of our journey. Over the years, we have built a business that is not only strong but also agile and responsive to changing market dynamics. Our focus has always been on ensuring financial discipline, operational efficiency and a deep commitment to inclusion at large.

Our performance in Q3 & 9M FY25 reflects this approach as we achieved AUM growth of 10% YoY to Rs. 10,778 crore, against our guided range of 8% to 10%, while maintaining a disciplined credit cost of 5.0%, which continues to be one of the best in the industry. Additionally, this quarter, we registered a profit of Rs. 31 crore, further reinforcing our track record of 14 consecutive profitable quarters. The third quarter also demonstrated improvements, with a steady reversal in delinquency trends starting from November 2024 and further strengthening in December 2024 and January 2025. This momentum has contributed to both AUM growth and enhanced portfolio quality. Our PAR 1 stood at 6.4%, outperforming industry benchmarks, while PAR 1 in our top five states also remained strong, supported by our deep client connections in key regions. Moreover, collection efficiency in the X bucket stood at an impressive 99.8%, reflecting our success in arresting fresh flows through a focused recovery strategy.

As we look ahead, we are confident that the momentum will only improve as our recovery strategies gain traction. With a strong focus on operational excellence and capitalizing on emerging opportunities, with certain measures being undertaken, we are poised to deliver on a long-term sustainable basis, even better numbers, setting the stage for growth and long-term success.”

Result PDF

Finance company Satin Creditcare Network announced H1FY25 & Q2FY25 results

  • Portfolio well within the SROs guidelines & guardrails.
    • Only 1% of clients exceeded numbers of lenders by 4.
    • Only 0.04% clients had loan outstanding exceeding Rs 2 Lakh.
  • PAR 90 for top 4 states that contribute to ~60% of on-book portfolio is 2.9%; which is below the national average.
  • Raised Rs 3,852 crore during H1FY25 at group level; maintaining healthy liquidity.
  • More than 50% of customers have received a benefit of reduced rate of interest.
  • Received AUA/KUA license from RBI Digital; enabling seamless e-KYC.
  • Stable and competent management team; more than 8 years of vintage of core team in the company.
  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity:
    • Our capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 28.8% as on 30th September’24.
    • Book Value per share at Rs 230 on a consolidated basis.
    • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of Rs 1,590 crore and has undrawn sanctions worth Rs 1,539 crore as on 30 th September’24.
  • Borrowing Profile:
    • Total on-book borrowings stood at Rs 7,653 crore as on 30th September’24.
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 30 th September’24 stood at 2.7x.
    • 61% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 20%, NBFCs at 12% and DFIs at 7%.
    • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 76 active lendeRs
  • Asset Quality:
    • ???????On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 3.5% amounting to Rs 286 crore.
    • We have sufficient on-book provisions amounting to Rs 284 crore as on 30th September 2024, which is 3.5% of on-book portfolio. Provisions required as per RBI is Rs 167 crore.
    • Temporary rise in delinquencies across a few geographies, influenced by various challenges like heatwaves, floods, general elections and other on ground external factoRs
    • During H1 FY25, collection against write-offs were Rs 11 crore.
    • Collection efficiency for H1 FY25 stood at 96.4%.

HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, said: “Looking at the current uncertain time, our approach prioritizes quality over quantity, ensuring a sustainable trajectory. With our stringent lending standards, robust underwriting practices and adherence to RBI guidelines & SROs guardrails, we have effectively navigated the hurdles posed by notable disruptions in the unsecured lending, allowing us to deliver a profitable quarter. Despite these dynamics, our Gross Loan Portfolio grew by 16% YoY, reaching Rs 11,749 crore. Mindful of the existing industry landscape and the challenges that have emerged in recent months, we have revised our guidance for FY25 to reflect a more measured outlook. We now anticipate an annual AUM growth of approximately 8% to 10% and a credit cost in the range of 4.5% - 5.0%.

As we look forward, we remain confident in our strategies and continue to assess the evolving situation on the ground, ensuring that we remain agile, resilient and prepared for future opportunities.

Result PDF

Finance company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q1FY25 results:

  • Navigated seasonally moderate quarter coupled with extreme heat waves and general elections
  • Forayed into one new state i.e. Nagaland marking our presence in 27 States and UTs
  • Consistent new client addition led to 22.2% YoY and 2.2% QoQ growth in the customer base
  • Continuous improvement in operational efficiencies
  • Loan Account per Loan Officer at 465 (up by 6.4% YoY and 2.0% QoQ)
  • Strong Center Efficiency at 12.8 as on Jun’24
  • Increased overall provision coverage ratio to 91% vs 66% in Jun’23
  • Delivered RoA of >4.0% for 6 consecutive quarters
  • Capital Adequacy and Liquidity
    • Our capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 27.9% as on Jun’24
    • Book Value per share at Rs 227 on a consolidated basis
    • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of ~Rs. 1,400 crore and has undrawn sanctions worth Rs 1,370 crore as on 30th June 2024
  • Borrowing Profile
    • Total borrowings stood at Rs 7,403 crore as on 30th June 2024
    • Debt-to-equity ratio as on 30th June 2024 stood at 2.7x
    • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 77 active lenders
  • Asset Quality
    • On-book Gross Non-Performing Assets stood at 2.7% amounting to Rs 219 crore
    • We have sufficient on-book provisions amounting to Rs 200 crore as on 30th June 2024, which is 2.5% of on-book portfolio. Provisions required as per RBI is Rs 154 crore.
    • Temporary rise in delinquencies is attributed to the severe heat waves across multiple regions and operational constraints during general elections
    • During Q1 FY25, collection against write-offs were ~Rs. 6 crore
    • Collection efficiency for Q1 FY25 stood at 97.9%

Commenting on the performance, HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network Limited, said, “This first quarter presented notable challenges, which is typically a slow quarter due to harvest season. We had strategies in place to navigate the crisis adeptly by strengthening our underwriting and field operations, enhancing our risk framework by incorporating more stringent policies and refining processes. With the aforementioned approaches, we maintained consistent performance in our net interest margins, operating efficiency, and return ratios.

Our overall AUM grew by 23% YoY to Rs 11,706 crore while the customer base grew by 15% YoY to 35.1 Lacs at the end of the Q1FY25. Our PAT grew by 20% YoY to Rs 105 crore. This resulted in RoA of 4.0% and RoE of 17.2%. This marks the sixth consecutive quarter in which we have achieved an RoA of over 4%, reflecting our strong cross-cycle performance and resulting in sustainable profitability.

Our proactive steps have allowed us to maintain stability and continue delivering value to our stakeholders. Considering the dynamic landscape, we are revising our guidance on AUM growth to 20% for FY25.”

Result PDF

Finance company Satin Creditcare Network announced FY24 results:

Financial Highlights:

Consolidated:
• Robust client addition of 6.3 Lakhs; client base reached 34.7 Lakhs
• Disbursed > Rs 10,000 crore during the year; highest ever yearly disbursement
• Highest ever profitability; PAT of Rs 436 crore
• Healthy mix of Secured and Unsecured asset classes; 12% secured and 88% unsecured
• Raised Rs 9,969 crore through various instruments
• Reduction in Opex ratios with operating efficiencies playing out; Opex to Avg AUM at 5.8% vs 6.3% in FY23 and Cost to Income at    45.4% as compared to 56.5% in FY23

Standalone:
• Forayed into 2 new states, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, during the year; most diversified amongst the peers with a presence in 26 states & UTs
• Robust client addition of 7.8 Lakhs; client base reached 33.4 Lakhs
• Highest ever profitability; PAT of Rs 423 crore; up by 60%
• Consistent Collection Efficiency; stood at 98.5%
• Improvement in Opex ratios with operating efficiencies playing out; Opex to Avg AUM at 5.6% vs 6.3% in FY23 and Cost to Income at 42.6% as compared to 54.3% in FY23
• Successfully completed equity infusion of Rs 250 crore via QIP
• Received highest ratings; “AA” ESG Rating and Gold level certification in Client Protection Principles 

Commenting on the performance, HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network Limited, said, “Reflecting on our performance in FY24 fills us with immense pride as we recognize the exceptional standard of excellence we have upheld across all metrics. This past year was not only about achieving milestones; it was a transformative journey where we redefined what's possible and advanced our inclusive charter with unwavering dedication. This includes surpassing the guided range of our annual performance targets on almost every parameter, robust growth in AUM that is now reaching close to Rs 12,000 crore, long-term credit rating upgrade to A (Stable) from A- (Stable) by ICRA, successful completion of equity infusion of Rs 250 crore via QIP, receiving the highest “AA” ESG rating and Gold Level certification for Client Protection Principles, being awarded with the latest standard of ISO 27001:2022 for Information Security, and raising funds close to Rs 10,000 crore.

Our consolidated gross loan portfolio grew by 30% YoY to Rs 11,850 crore at the end of March 2024. We added nearly 6.3 Lakhs new borrowers, resulting in a borrower base of 34.7 Lakhs. We recorded our highest yearly disbursement of more than Rs 10,000 crore, up by 30% Y-o-Y. Our profitability touched a new milestone as we recorded a PAT of Rs 436 crore.

In alignment with our mission to foster financial inclusion and uplift the underserved segments of our nation, we've opened 158 new branches on a standalone basis and forayed into two new states, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, extending our geographical presence to 26 states and UTs.

In our drive towards ensuring technological efficiency and fraud prevention, we’ve taken a smart step forward in the FY24. We have successfully implemented e-sign through IRIS, marking a significant advancement in our efforts to streamline processes and underscoring our dedication to staying ahead in an ever-evolving landscape of technology.

As we embark on the next chapter of our journey, we remain optimistic about demonstrating good growth in the years to come and being at the forefront, making meaningful differences and fulfilling rural aspirations with our diversified financial services.”

Result PDF

Non-banking financial company Satin Creditcare Network announced Q2FY24 & H1FY24 results:

  • PAT stood at Rs 189 crore, RoA at 4.5% & RoE at 18.5%; highest ever profitability in last 5 years
  • Observed strong net customer addition of 4.1 lakh
  • First-cycle clients account for 49% of AUM
  • At the time of disbursement, ~31% of clients have Satin as the only lender
  • Collection against write-offs was ~Rs 28 crore
  • With operational efficiencies playing out, Opex to Avg AUM has reduced to 5.8% as compared to 7.0% in H1FY23, decreased by 120 bps
  • Cost to Income ratio stood at 45.6%
  • Our capital base is strong with a capital adequacy ratio of 25.7% as on 30th September 2023
  • Book Value per Share at Rs 191 on a consolidated basis
  • Raised ~Rs 33,000 crore in the last 6.5 years; absolutely clean repayment track record with no delay/default since inception
  • During H1FY24, raised Rs 4,848 crore which is up by 93% as compared to H1FY23
    • ~76% via on-book borrowing
  • The Company continues to maintain a healthy balance sheet liquidity of ~Rs 1,400 crore and has undrawn sanctions worth Rs 1,018 crore as of 30th September 2023
  • Total borrowings stood at Rs 6,816 crore as on 30th September 2023
  • Debt-to-equity ratio as of September 30, 2023, stood at 3.1x
  • 64% of our borrowings are from banks, followed by overseas funds at 16%, NBFCs at 12% and DFIs at 8%
  • The Company has a diversified and large lender base of 72 active lenders
    • Added 9 new lenders to the portfolio

Commenting on the performance, HP Singh, Chairman cum Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, said, “It is amazing to witness that we have embarked on our 34th year of excellence in fostering womenprenuers bolstered by sustained and robust growth momentum throughout the first half of FY23 in tandem with the thriving rural economy. As evident from our performance across all operational and financial metrics, we have observed a strong second quarter, surpassing the Rs 10,000 crore AUM and recording the highest ever profitability in the last 5 years, with PAT growing by 87% YoY to 107 crore.

Underpinned by our mission to empower underserved communities at large, we had a healthy disbursement for the quarter of Rs 2,403 crore on a consolidated basis, up by 41% year on year. Additionally, we have been able to make strong net customer additions of 4.1 lakh in the H1FY24.

Through harnessing our subsidiaries, we have been able to wide-reach our influence with the right approaches, offering the right solutions to the people who are in need of these solutions, and to further validate the success, both the subsidiaries are profitable.

Furthermore, our inherent adherence to ESG principles and our strong compliance standards have helped us earn the ESG AA rating, the highest grade rating, and secured the Top Spot across the industry. This recognition reinforces our mission to drive positive change, not only in the financial sector but also in the communities we serve, and going forward, we will continue to champion sustainability and innovation to create lasting impact.

Looking at the performance of H1FY24, we are sanguine to achieve our annual performance guidance for FY 2024 and remain steadfast in our commitment to responsible lending.”

 

Result PDF

Disclaimer – I ICICI Securities Ltd. ( I-Sec). Registered office of I-Sec is at ICICI Securities Ltd. - ICICI Venture House, Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai - 400 025, India, Tel No : 022 - 6807 7100. I-Sec is acting as a distributor to solicit bond related products. All disputes with respect to the distribution activity, would not have access to Exchange investor redressal forum or Arbitration mechanism. The contents herein above shall not be considered as an invitation or persuasion to trade or invest. I-Sec and affiliates accept no liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any actions taken in reliance thereon. Investments in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. The contents herein mentioned are solely for informational and educational purpose.
Download App

Download Our App

Get it on google Play Store Download on the App Store
market app