loader2
Login Open ICICI 3-in-1 Account
  • Text Size
  • Text to Speech
  • Color Contrast
  • Pause Animations

NLC India Results: Latest Quarterly Results & Analysis

Open Free Trading Account Online with ICICIDIRECT
+91
NLC India Ltd. 07 Aug 2026 16:42 PM

Q1FY27 Quarterly Result Announced for NLC India Ltd.

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q1FY27 results

Consolidated Financial Highlights:

  • Total Income: The consolidated total income for Q1FY27 was reported at Rs 4,867.85 crore, reflecting a YoY growth of 18.27% compared to Rs 4,115.85 crore in Q1FY26. However, it saw a QoQ decline of 6.34% from Rs 5,197.22 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Revenue from Operations: Revenue stood at Rs 4,716.75 crore in Q1FY27, an increase of 23.29% YoY from Rs 3,825.61 crore in Q1FY26. On a sequential basis, it decreased by 6.46% from Rs 5,042.46 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Net Profit: The consolidated net profit attributable to the owners of the company for Q1FY27 was Rs 484.27 crore, a YoY decrease of 39.28% from Rs 797.59 crore in Q1FY26 and a QoQ drop of 65.25% from Rs 1,393.46 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Total Comprehensive Income: The total comprehensive income for Q1FY27 was Rs 497.70 crore, as against Rs 829.99 crore in Q1FY26 and Rs 1,471.99 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS): The basic and diluted EPS (after adjustment of Net Regulatory Deferral Balances) for Q1FY27 was Rs 3.49, compared to Rs 5.75 in Q1FY26 and Rs 10.05 in Q4FY26.

Standalone Financial Highlights:

  • Total Income: Standalone total income for Q1FY27 reached Rs 2,991.47 crore, up 7.62% YoY from Rs 2,779.77 crore in Q1FY26. It decreased by 6.58% QoQ from Rs 3,202.27 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Revenue from Operations: Revenue for Q1FY27 was Rs 2,871.73 crore, a YoY increase of 15.07% from Rs 2,495.60 crore in Q1FY26 and a QoQ decrease of 1.60% from Rs 2,918.33 crore in Q4FY26.
  • Net Profit: The standalone net profit for Q1FY27 stood at Rs 374.28 crore, representing a marginal YoY growth of 1.66% from Rs 368.17 crore in Q1FY26. On a sequential basis, it declined by 69.90% from Rs 1,243.46 crore in Q4FY26.

Business Highlights:

  • Segment Performance:
    • Mining: The segment revenue (including Lignite and Coal) was Rs 2,336.61 crore in Q1FY27, compared to Rs 2,043.40 crore in Q1FY26.
    • Power - Thermal: This segment contributed Rs 3,810.44 crore to revenue in Q1FY27, up from Rs 3,092.65 crore in Q1FY26.
    • Power - Renewables: Revenue from renewables stood at Rs 220.01 crore in Q1FY27, compared to Rs 179.77 crore in Q1FY26.
  • Disinvestment: The Offer for Sale (OFS) for the disinvestment of 2.73% GoI equity stake in NLCIL enabled the Government to mobilize approximately Rs 1,260 crore.
  • Project Commissioning: Unit-3 (660 MW) of the Ghatampur Thermal Power Project (GTPP) achieved Commercial Operation Date (COD) on 13 June 2026. The entire 1,980 MW project now stands fully commissioned.
  • Regulatory Income: Income of Rs 50.86 crore for Q1FY27 has been recognized under the regulatory deferral account based on the CERC Tariff Regulations, 2024.
  • Exceptional Provisions: The company has made a 100% provision of Rs 1,453.69 crore for advances recoverable from M/s BGRSEL in respect of the NUPPL project, based on a prudential assessment of recoverability.
  • Audit Appointments: M/s. Sundaram & Srinivasan, Chartered Accountants, has been appointed as the Tax Auditor of the company for FY26.

Result PDF

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q4FY26 & FY26 results

Consolidated  Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from Operations for Q4FY26 stood at Rs 5,042.46 crore, registering an increase of 31.45% YoY compared to Rs 3,836.00 crore in Q4FY25 and an increase of 13.49% QoQ from Rs 4,443.05 crore in Q3FY26.
  • Total Income for the quarter was Rs 5,197.22 crore, up 30.85% YoY from Rs 3,971.90 crore and up 8.12% QoQ from Rs 4,807.10 crore.
  • Profit before tax (PBT) for Q4FY26 was Rs 1,517.59 crore, marking a significant growth of 66.39% YoY compared to Rs 912.08 crore in Q4FY25 and an increase of 80.11% QoQ from Rs 842.60 crore in Q3FY26.
  • Profit for the period (PAT) attributable to the owners of the company reached Rs 1,393.46 crore in Q4FY26, compared to Rs 481.96 crore in Q4FY25, reflecting a growth of 189.12% YoY.
  • For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Revenue from Operations was Rs 17,489.53 crore, up 14.44% from Rs 15,282.96 crore in FY25.
  • Annual Profit for the period (PAT) for FY26 stood at Rs 3,769.46 crore, an increase of 38.91% compared to Rs 2,713.61 crore in FY25.
  • The Net Profit Margin for Q4FY26 improved to 26.04% compared to 10.06% in Q4FY25.
  • The Board of Directors recommended a Final Dividend of 2.50% (Rs 0.25 per equity share) for the financial year 2025-26.

Standalone Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from Operations for Q4FY26 was Rs 2,918.33 crore, showing a growth of 7.17% YoY from Rs 2,723.15 crore in Q4FY25 and a marginal increase of 1.15% QoQ from Rs 2,885.08 crore in Q3FY26.
  • Total Income for the quarter stood at Rs 3,202.27 crore, compared to Rs 3,098.68 crore in Q4FY25 (up 3.34% YoY) and Rs 3,248.42 crore in Q3FY26 (down 1.42% QoQ).
  • Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was Rs 1,255.56 crore, up 17.56% YoY from Rs 1,068.04 crore in Q4FY25 and up 119.25% QoQ from Rs 572.67 crore in Q3FY26.
  • Profit for the period (PAT) in Q4FY26 reached Rs 1,243.46 crore, reflecting a growth of 89.49% YoY from Rs 656.23 crore in Q4FY25 and an increase of 190.58% QoQ from Rs 427.92 crore in Q3FY26.
  • For FY26, Standalone Revenue from Operations was Rs 10,863.92 crore compared to Rs 10,285.78 crore in FY25.
  • Standalone PAT for FY26 was Rs 2,525.07 crore, increasing by 32.90% from Rs 1,899.99 crore in FY25.

Business Highlights:

  • Segment-wise Performance:
    • Mining: Revenue for Q4FY26 stood at Rs 2,376.91 crore compared to Rs 1,962.94 crore in Q4FY25. Segment PBIT for Q4FY26 was Rs 657.59 crore, significantly higher than Rs 259.37 crore in Q4FY25.
    • Power - Thermal: Revenue for Q4FY26 was Rs 4,183.60 crore compared to Rs 3,088.13 crore in Q4FY25. Segment PBIT for the quarter was Rs 184.96 crore compared to Rs 299.53 crore in Q4FY25.
    • Power - Renewables: Revenue for Q4FY26 was Rs 210.25 crore compared to Rs 175.25 crore in Q4FY25. Segment PBIT for the quarter stood at Rs 44.40 crore compared to Rs 95.53 crore in Q4FY25.
  • Renewable Energy Asset Transfer: Pursuant to the National Monetization Pipeline, the company entered into a Business Transfer Agreement (BTA) dated October 31, 2025, with NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL) for the transfer of 1,430 MW renewable energy assets on a slump sale basis. The consideration was determined at Rs 2,419.24 crore based on assets and liabilities as of January 1, 2026.
  • Solar Project Commissioning: The 300 MW Barsingsar Solar Project was fully commissioned on January 23, 2026. Commissioning occurred in phases with 52.83 MW in Q2, 106 MW in Q3, and the balance 141.17 MW in Q4FY26.
  • Investments: During the quarter, the company invested Rs 3,000 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, NLC India Renewables Limited (NIRL), and Rs 312.24 crore in Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited (NUPPL).
  • Regulatory Matters: For Thermal Power Station-II, Neyveli, a regulatory deferral liability of Rs 128.41 crore was reversed, and net unbilled income of Rs 21.03 crore, including interest, was recognized during Q4FY26.

Result PDF

Power - Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q2FY26 results

Financial Highlights:

  • Q2FY26 revenue from operations came in at Rs 2,564.9 crore as against Rs 2,139.2 crore in the same period previous year.
  • Q2FY26 net profit came in at 485.5 crore as against Rs 339.39 crore in the same period previous year.
  • All time Highest Ever Half yearly Revenue from operations of Rs 8,004.02 crore as against Rs 7,035.50 crore in the previous year, registering a growth of 13.77 %. 
  • The Total Profit After tax (PAT) amounting to Rs 1,564.01 crore as against Rs 1,549.10 crore in the previous year of H1 2024-25 registering a growth of 0.96%.
  • The Total Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) for the Half Year Ended Sep 2025 amounting to Rs 3,190.17 crore as against Rs3, 170.83 crore in the previous year of H1 2024-25 registering a growth of 0.61%.
  • The Net-worth as on 30.09.2025 stood at 19,965.62 crore compared to 17,771.02 crore in the previous year of H1 2024-25 registering a growth of 12.35%.

Business Highlights:

  • Achieved Coal production of 74.87 LT with 25.60% growth as compared to 59.61 LT in H1 2024-25.
  • Achieved Gross Power Generation of 13,375.87 MU in H1 2025-26. This includes RE Power Generation of 1,126.53 MU.
  • Hon'ble Prime Minister of India laid the foundation stone for NLCIL's 600 MW solar project at Khavda and 50 MW wind project at Dayapar in Kutch, Gujarat.
  • The first phase (52.83 MW) of the 300 MW Solar Power Project at Barsingsar, Rajasthan was successfully commissioned and with this, the NLCIL Group's total power generation capacity has increased to 6,783.89 MW, including 1,483.89 MW of renewable energy (RE) capacity.
  • Successfully achieved Oil synchronization of Unit-2 (660 MW) of the Ghatampur Thermal Power Project, UP.

Result PDF

Power - Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q1FY26 results

  • Revenue from operations of Rs 3,825.61 crore as against Rs 3,378.17 crore in Q1FY25, registering a growth of 13.25%.
  • NUPPL has generated Rs 642.29 crore revenue from operations for Q1FY26.
  • Total Income of Rs 4,115.85 crore as against Rs 3,642.65 crore in Q1FY25, registering a growth of 12.99%.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1FY26 is Rs 839.21 crore as against Rs 566.69 crore in Q1FY25, registering a growth of 48.09%.

Result PDF

Power & Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q4FY25 & FY25 results

Q4FY25 Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from operations stood at Rs 3,836 crore for Q4FY25 compared to Rs 4,416 crore for Q4FY24
  • Profit before tax stood at Rs 912 crore for Q4FY25 compared to Rs 829 crore for Q4FY24

FY25 Financial Highlights:

  • Revenue from operations of Rs 15,282.96 crore as against Rs 13,001.33 crore in the previous year, registering a growth of 17.55%.
  • For FY 2024-25, Highest Ever EBITDA of Rs 6,512.96 crore achieved.
  • NUPPL has generated Rs 700..50 crore revenue from operations for the part of four months in FY 24-25.
  • Total Income of Rs 16,889.45 crore as against Rs 13,948.47 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering~ growth of 21.08%.
  • All time highest ever Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs 3,696.93 crore as against Rs 2,881.64 crore in the previous year, registering a growth of 28.29%.
  • Marking a significant milestone, in its journey, the company has posted its ever highest Profit after Tax (PAT) of Rs 2,713.61 crore.

Result PDF

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced H1FY25 results

Financial Highlights:

  • Earned Revenue from operations of Rs 7,033.32 crore as against Rs 6,294.02 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 12%.
  • Earned Total Income of Rs 8,010.71 crore as against Rs 6,662.51 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 20%.
  • Earned Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 1,549.10 crore as against Rs 1,499.51 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 3%.

Other Highlights:

  • Achieved Lignite production of 122.37 LT with 15% growth as compared to 106.50 LT in H1FY24.
  • Achieved Coal production of 59.61 LT with 30% growth as compared to 45. 99 LT in H1FY24.
  • Achieved Gross Power Generation of 14,192.18 MU with 9% growth as compared to 13,009.78 MU in H1FY24. This includes RE Power Generation of 1,136.08 MU.
  • Achieved Plant Availability Factor (PAF) of 79.19% with 12% growth as compared to 70.53% in H1FY24 with respect to Thermal plants.

Result PDF

Electricutilities company NLC India announced FY24 results:

Consolidated Financial Highlights:

  • Profit After Tax (PAT) of the Group for FY24 is Rs 1,868 crore as against Rs 1,426 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 31%.
  • Profit / (Loss) before tax (PBT) of the Group for FY24 is Rs 2,882 crore as against Rs 2,056 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 40%.
  • The EBITDA of the Group for FY24 is Rs 5,556 crore as against Rs 4,868 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 14%.
  • Apart from the Interim Dividend of 15% (Rs 1.5 per share) on paid up equity share capital already declared and paid, Final Dividend of 15% (Rs 1.5 per share) on paid up equity share capital recommended for FY24 subject to approval of shareholders in the Annual General Meeting.

Standalone Financial Highlights:

  • Profit After Tax (PAT) for FY24 is Rs 1,847 crore as against Rs 1,248 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 48%.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) for FY24 is Rs 2,788 crore as against Rs 1,724 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 62%. This is the Highest ever PBT in previous last 10 years.
  • The EBITDA of the Company for FY24 is Rs 4,873 crore as against Rs 3,899 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, registering a growth of 25%. 

Result PDF

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q3FY24 & 9MFY24 results:

Consolidated Results

  • PAT: The group's PAT rose to Rs 1,754 crore, marking a 197% increase from Rs 590 crore in the prior year's corresponding period.
  • PBT: The group's PBT for 9MFY24 was Rs 2,716 crore, a substantial 240% growth from Rs 799 crore in the prior year.

Standalone Results

  • EBITDA: EBITDA reached Rs 4,137 crore, registering an 87% increase from Rs 2,212 crore in the comparable period.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT): PBT for 9MFY24 stood at Rs 2,566 crore, a significant rise of 352% over Rs 568 crore from the previous year.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT): For the nine months ended December 31, 2023, PAT was Rs 1,673 crore, a growth of 253% compared to Rs 474 crore from the same period last year.

Operational Achievements

  • Ghatampur Thermal Power Station: Unit 1 (660 MW) of the Ghatampur Thermal Power station was successfully synchronized with the grid on November 4, 2023.
  • Star Rating: NLC Mines was rated with a 13 Star rating and recognized as the Best Mines in the country for the second consecutive year.
  • EPC Contract: An EPC contract was awarded to BHEL for the three-unit (3 x 800 MW) pithead ultra supercritical Talabira Thermal Power Project in Odisha on January 12, 2024.

Corporate Announcements

  • Prime Minister's Inauguration: On February 3, 2024, the Honorable Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Talabira Thermal Power Project.
  • Interim Dividend: A 15% interim dividend was declared for the financial year 2023-24.
  • New Subsidiary: NLC India Green Energy Ltd (NIGEL) was incorporated to focus on green energy projects/initiatives.

Financial Performance

  • Capital Expenditure: The company achieved Rs 3,493 crore against the annual target of Rs 2,880 crore, indicating an overachievement of 21%.

Result PDF

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q2FY24 & H1FY24 results:

  • Q2FY24:
    • PAT for Q2FY24 jumped to Rs 1,121 crore from Rs 367 crore in Q2FY23, registering a growth of 205%.
  • Consolidated H1FY24:
    • Profit After Tax (PAT) of the Group: Rs 1,500 crore, a 52.10% YoY growth.
    • Profit/ (Loss) before tax of the Group: Rs 2,314 crore, a 57.44% YoY growth.
    • EBITDA of the Group: Rs 3,675 crore, a 26.83% YoY growth.
    • Revenue from operation of the Group: Rs 6,294 crore, compared to Rs 7,352 crore in the previous year.
    • Total Income of the Group: Rs 6,663 crore, compared to Rs 7,545 crore in the previous year.
  • Standalone H1FY24:
    • Profit for the period (PAT): Rs 1,452 crore, a 66.32% YoY growth.
    • Profit Before Tax (PBT): Rs 2,215 crore, a 71.42% YoY growth.
    • EBITDA: Rs 3,278 crore, a 36.75% YoY growth.
    • Revenue from operation: Rs 5,072 crore, compared to Rs 5,847 crore in the previous year.
    • Total Income: Rs 5,434 crore, compared to Rs 5,998 crore in the previous year.

 

 

Result PDF

Electric Utilities company NLC India announced Q1FY24 results:

  • Consolidated Q1FY24:
    • Revenue from the operation of the Group for Q1FY24 is Rs 3,316 crore as against Rs 3,863 crore in Q1FY23.
    • The Total Income of the Group for Q1FY24 is Rs 3,428 crore as against Rs 3,966 crore in Q1FY23.
    • Profit / (Loss) before tax of the Group for Q1FY24 is Rs 614 crore as against Rs 854 crore in Q1FY23.
    • Profit After Tax (PAT) for the Q1FY24 is Rs 414 crore as against Rs 569 crore in Q1FY23.
  • Standalone Q1FY24:
    • Revenue from operation for Q1FY24 is Rs 2,601 crore as against Rs 3,094 crore in Q1FY23.
    • Revenue from Sale of Coal during Q1FY24 is Rs 461 crore as against Rs 449 crore in Q1FY23, registering a increase of 2.83%.
    • The Total Income of the Company for Q1FY24 is Rs 2,690 crore as against Rs 3,177 crore in Q1FY23.
    • Profit for the period (PAT) for Q1FY24 is Rs 331 crore as against Rs 506 crore in Q1FY23.

 

 

Result PDF

Disclaimer – I ICICI Securities Ltd. ( I-Sec). Registered office of I-Sec is at ICICI Securities Ltd. - ICICI Venture House, Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai - 400 025, India, Tel No : 022 - 6807 7100. I-Sec is acting as a distributor to solicit bond related products. All disputes with respect to the distribution activity, would not have access to Exchange investor redressal forum or Arbitration mechanism. The contents herein above shall not be considered as an invitation or persuasion to trade or invest. I-Sec and affiliates accept no liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any actions taken in reliance thereon. Investments in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing. The contents herein mentioned are solely for informational and educational purpose.
Download App

Download Our App

Get it on google Play Store Download on the App Store
market app